Peru
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Peru Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and Peruvian business visa are required for travel to Peru.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Peru, with at least one blank visa page available for Peru visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Peru visas.
2
Peruvian Visa Application Form:
Two original Peru visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed Peru visa applications may delay the processing of your business visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Letter Of Invitation from Peru:
A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Peru explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to country. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.
San Francisco: The letter must be original.
5
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Peru. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Peru.
Houston: The Business Letter must be written in Spanish.
6
Proof Of Departure:
A computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7
Hotel Confirmation:
A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.
8
Criminal Record:
Atlanta and Houston: Police report or good conduct record provided by local police department.
9
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Peru Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid for 90 days from date of issuance.
Peruvian Visa Processing Time:
Peru visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our "Peru Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options" link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Peru Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a tourist visit to Peru for up to 183 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Peru Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
4
Special Instructions:
If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Peru Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, December 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Peruvian Visa Application Form:
Two visa application forms properly completed and signed, plus one copy. A print of the right index finger should be stamped on the application next to the signature. Fingerprint and signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Glasses should not be worn in the photo.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
A computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
5
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Peru Visa Validity:
Visas are usually valid based on the consulates discretion.
Peruvian Visa Processing Time:
Peru visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Peru Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Peru Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Peru
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Peru Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee
Send documents to:
Travisa - Atlanta
3475 Lenox Road, Suite 465
Atlanta, GA 30326
Tel: (404) 465-3575
Residents of these states:
Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas
Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500
Residents of these states:
Arizona and Southern California (counties Imperial, Kern, LA, Orange, Riverside, San Bernadino, Sandiego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura). *For California residents living within 100 miles of Los Angeles, the Consulate requires applications to be submitted in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300
Residents of these states:
Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Nevada and Washington. *For California residents living within 100 miles of San Francisco, the Consulate requires applications to be submitted in person.
Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery Street, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468
Residents of these states:
Deleware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166