Yes - A visa is required for travel to Peru

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required to visit Peru.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Peru, with at least one blank passport page available for Peru visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Peru visas.

2

Peruvian Visa Application Form:

Two original Peru visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Peru:

A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Peru explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to country. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.
San Francisco: The letter must be original.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose of visit to Peru. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Peru. Houston: The Business Letter must be written in Spanish.

The Consulate of Peru requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Peru Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Peru.

7

Hotel Confirmation:

A copy of confirmed hotel reservation(s). If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation.

8

Criminal Record:

Atlanta and Houston: Police report or good conduct record provided by local police department.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Peru Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Peru Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 90 days from date of issuance.

Peruvian Visa Processing Time:

Peru visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Peru Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


No - A visa is not required for travel to Peru

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A visa is not required for a tourist visit to Peru for up to 183 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Peru, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Minors:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Financial Requirements:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Peru.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.


How to Apply for a Visa to Peru

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Peruvian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
316 Hammond Drive, NE
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona and Southern California (counties Imperial, Kern, LA, Orange, Riverside, San Bernadino, Sandiego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura). *For California residents living within 100 miles of Los Angeles, the Consulate requires applications to be submitted in person.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Nevada and Washington. *For California residents living within 100 miles of San Francisco, the Consulate requires applications to be submitted in person.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266