No - A visa is not required for travel to Peru

Sunday, June 24, 2018

If traveler intends to pass through immigration, a transit visa may be required. Please confirm with your travel agent or airline to determine if the itinerary is for direct airside transit. A visa is not required for direct airside transit through Peru. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket, and must remain in the airport's transit area.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Peru, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Peru.

6

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Peru